WEEKLY CALENDAR

This Week’s Blues

The Blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it's always a good idea to call the club to confirm. You may also want to check the start time. The listed shows run from Thursday, November 14th until Wednesday, November 20th.

.

THURSDAY 11/14

LIVIU INVITE f SONIA & RAY MORANT            BLACK EYED SALLY'S              HARTFORD

ROCKY LAWRENCE                              THE CRAVE (6:30 PM )                       ANSONIA

LONNIE GASPERINI JAM    CHICKEN SHACK @ CARTER HILL FARM     MARLBOROUGH

THE COFFEE GRINDERS                   STOMPING GROUND                            PUTNAM

OPEN MIC                                FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD CAFÉ                     NEW MILFORD

CHRIS LEIGH BAND             PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT                 PAWCATUCK

GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC                   THE BLACK SHEEP                             NIANTIC

JIMI PHOTON JAM                              HUNGRY TIGER                                 MANCHESTER

WENDY MAY OPEN MIC                    THE BLACK DUCK CAFÉ                    WESTPORT

KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC                            CJ SPARROWS                            CHESHIRE

DOM FLEMONS                                         RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE                 RIDGEFIELD

OPEN MIC                           BONGO RON'S CIGARS & LOUNGE 7pm         OLD SAYBROOK

TWANG THURSDAYS                       HOG RIVER BREWERY                               HARTFORD

OPEN MIC                                        PINE LOFT                                                    BERLIN

OPEN MIC                                  PARROTT AND DELANEY TAVERN               NEW HARTFORD

MARTY STUART (Country)               NARROWS ART CENTER                       FALL RIVER MA

NICK BOSSE                                STEAK LOFT (7 TO 10 PM )                            MYSTIC

THE CARTELLS                        KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER             WESTERLY RI

ERAN TROY DANNER            GOLF CLUB (7 TO 9:30 PM )                     WATERTOWN

FRIDAY 11/15

NORTHEAST HARMONICA SHOWCASE             BLACK EYED SALLY'S               HARTFORD

BOOGIE BOYS with CHRIS D'AMATO              WINCHESTER CAFÉ            PORTLAND

LEE-ANN LOVELACE & GEORGE LESIW           TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (5 PM)    MILLDALE

FRANKIE AND THE KNOW IT ALLS              THE LAKEVIEW RESTAURANT             COVENTRY

CREAMERY STATION                           THE ELEVEN                                NAUGATUCK

MASTERS OF THE TELECASTER                INFINITY MUSIC HALL                  HARTFORD

BUDDY GUY / TOM HAMBRIDGE                  GARDE ART THEATER                 NEW LONDON

ERIC GALES                                                            FTC                                      FAIRFIELD

BALKUN BROTHERS / BIG MOON           THE ACOUSTIC                   BRIDGEPORT

MATT SCHOFIELD               KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER               WESTERLY RI

THE COFFEE GRINDERS                      SMOKIN WITH CHRIS                  SOUTHINGTON

LIVIU & FRIENDS f PETEY HOP                      CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB              GRANBY

THE DEADHEADS                                  SOUTHWICK INN                           SOUTHWICK MA

SONNY LANDRETH / CINDY CASHDOLLAR              DARYL'S PLACE           PAWLING NY

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS                         COALHOUSE PIZZA                    STAMFORD

ERIC DUCOFF BAND                                THEODORE'S                    SPRINGFIELD MA

COREY RIEMAN & THE DILEMMA              CROWN & HAMMER                    COLLINSVILLE

JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD                      HUNGRY TIGER                      MANCHESTER

KING SOLOMAN HICKS                                    THE FALCON                            MARLBORO NY

DARIK AND THE FUNBAGS            PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT           PAWCATUCK

ZINGERS                                       STEAK LOFT (7 TO 10 PM )                              MYSTIC

WILLIE NILE                             IRON HORSE (7 PM )                           NORTHAMPTON MA

GREG SHERROD DUO                       ROCKS 21 (5:30 TO 8:30 PM )                      MYSTIC

8 TO THE BAR                                         WINDJAMMER                          MISQUAMICUT RI

PETER PORRIER BAND                            BRASS HORSE                   BARKHAMSTED

ERAN TROY DANNER (Solo )          PARADISE HILLS VINEYARD (5 PM )     WALLINGFORD

TERRAPIN (Dead Tribute)                          BIJOU THEATER                          BRIDGEPORT

COTTON GIN & SWAMP YANKEES             WALRUS + CARPENTER          BLACK ROCK

BLACK LODGE QUARTET                     THE FLYING MONKEY                      HARTFORD

VITO PETROCCITTO & LITTLE ROCK           FALCON UNDERGROUND          MARLBORO NY

FAKE ID                                        GREY GOOSE                                         SOUTHPORT

ERIN AND THE WILDFIRE                                   BRYAC                            BRIDGEPORT

MALLETT BROTHERS BAND                           TOWNE CRIER CAFÉ                BEACON NY

TERRI AND ROB DUO                                    CAVE A VIN WINE BAR                    NEW HAVEN

SHAWN TAYLOR                                   CHAMARD VINEYARD (5:30 PM )            CLINTON

PATTY TUITE GROUP                                      PUB 32                                         STORRS

JOE DELIA AND THE THIEVES                   THE TURNING POINT                  PIERMONT NY

SOULSHINE (Allman Bros Tribute)     THE HEIGHTS AT BROTHER VIC'S      SOUTH SALEM NY

SATURDAY 11/16

ED PEABODY & BIG BLUES THANG              MAPLE TREE CAFÉ                       SIMSBURY

LONNIE GASPERINI                              DADDY JACKS                                  NEW LONDON

WICKED PEACH                    PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT                     PAWCATUCK

WILLIE J LAWS                                THEODORE'S                                     SPRINGFIELD MA

ROBBINS & AMPLIFIRES w NICK ADAMS                 THE 350 CLUB              SPRINGFIELD MA

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS                            NOBLE BREWERY (5 PM )                NIANTIC

BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ                                    RALLY SPORTS BAR                           WESTFIELD MA

OTIS & THE HURRICANES    GRIFFITH ACADEMY ZYDECO DANCE 7   OLD WETHERSFIELD

LOVE DOGS                                                CHAN'S                                      WOONSOCKET RI

COLE MORSON BAND                                 HUNGRY TIGER (6 PM)                     MANCHESTER

THE BALKUN BROTHERS                               WATERHOLE                         SARANAC LAKE NY

ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio )                   AOH CLUB (8:30 PM )                  WATERBURY

WANDERING ROOTS                                        NOTE KITCHEN                              BETHEL

WENDY MAY'S BAND                                               DUNVILLE                               WESTPORT

THE 5 O'CLOCKS                                          TONY'S THE J HOUSE                  GREENWICH

THE BERNADETTE'S                                       SCOTCH PLAINS TAVERN                      ESSEX

TSC ACOUSTIC                                           RED'S TAVERN                      SOUTH WINDSOR

MATHEW AND GUNNAR NELSON                   BRIDGE STREET LIVE                COLLINSVILLE

SLIM & ST GEORGE                           IDEAL TAVERN (8 PM )                               SOUTHINGTON

MURRAY THE WHEEL                        WITCHDOCTOR BREWING CO                SOUTHINGTON

THE COFFEE GRINDERS                           LITTLE RED BREWERS (2 PM)            WINSTED

SCREAMING EAGLES BAND                 HOOK LINE AND SINKER                          SHELTON

BACK TO THE GARDEN 1969                       THE TURNING POINT                      PIERMONT NY

THE SUBDUDES                                         TOWN CRIER CAFÉ                              BEACON NY

ADAM FALCON                   SOFAR SOUNDS NEW YORK                         NEW YORK CITY

BILLY AND THE SHOWMAN                          NORTH STREET TAVERN           WHITE PLAINS NY

FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC                 MALONEY'S PUBLIC HOUSE                       MERIDEN

SHAWN TAYLOR                                  PERKS AND CORKS                             WESTERLY RI

JEREMY WALLACE                                   CROWN AND HAMMER               COLLINSVILLE

BRENDEN DONAHUE &THE GUILTY PARTY            CHUTE GATES               TERRYVILLE

RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND                     RALLY'S SPORTS BAR            WESTFIELD  MA

THE BLUES Y LAND                              ITALIA MIA  (7 TO 10 PM)                            MILFORD

SUNDAY 11/17

TAS CRU (Benefit for 2020 Festival)             OLD WELL TAVERN 1-5pm                 SIMSBURY

GEORGE LESIW JAM                               CAFÉ NINE                                          NEW HAVEN

THE COFFEE GRINDERS                    LITTLE RED BARN (2 TO 5 PM )              WINSTED

JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS           DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR             MADISON

BLUE FO'S                            NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 TO 7 PM )                       JAMESTOWN RI

FOGHAT                                          DARYL'S HOUSE (7 PM)                            PAWLING

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS                TAPPED APPLE WINERY (2 PM )            WESTERLY RI

THE SIDEWINDERS                      PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT           PAWCATUCK

BIG JOE FITZ                THE FALCON (Brunch 11 to 2 pm )                         MARLBORO NY

AMBER AND SMOKE                         FALCON UNDERGROUND                  MARLBORO NY

SETH ADAM                              KNICKERBOCKER TAP ROOM                 WESTERLY RI

AMERICANA (Walach, Sineti & Friends)               MAIN PUB                            MANCHESTER

WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC                                     VFW                                PRESTON

RICK HARRINGTON JAM                                            CADY'S TAVERN                CHEPACHET RI

OPEN MIC                                  CLUB ONE - THE HILLS                           FEEDING HILLS MA

STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC                        STOMPING GROUND (7 PM )            PUTNAM

BLUES JAM                                       GREENDALE'S PUB                               WORCESTER MA

ELECTRIC BLUES JAM                               SULLY'S PUB                                  HARTFORD

SUNDAY MUSIC SERIES              BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE (5 TO 8 PM)          PAWTUCKET RI

REV PEYTON'S BIG DAMN BAND               SPACE BALLROOM                             HAMDEN

ERAN TROY DANNER (Solo )             RED ROOSTER SALOON (1 pm )                 WINSTED

BLUES JAM                                                 STONEHOUSE BAR                             BALTIC

DUKE ROBILLARD / JAMES MONTGOMERY             THE MET (4 PM )              PAWTUCKET RI

BUDDY GUY/ KENNY WAYNE SHEPHERD        THE PALACE THEATER               WATERBURY

DEAD SHOW                                            SONNY'S PLACE                                      SOMERS

MONDAY 11/18

TOM CRIVELLONE BLUES JAM                    THE ACOUSTIC                             BRIDGEPORT

NOTE KITCHEN OPEN MIC                            NOTE KITCHEN                                     BETHEL

TERRI AND ROB DUO                             BUTTONWOOD TREE                        MIDDLETOWN

OPEN MIC                               JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB                                  KILLINGWORTH

GREG PICCOLO                                 STEAK LOFT (8 TO 10 PM )                               MYSTIC

GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC                           HUNGRY TIGER                    MANCHESTER

OPEN MIC                                                      STRANGE BREW PUB                NORWICH

SONIA MORANT & FRIENDS                           TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN              MILLDALE

TUESDAY 11/19

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS                       THEODORE'S                                   SPRINGFIELD MA

DAN WATSON                                                 ANGIE'S PIZZA                                     MYSTIC

MICHAEL PALIN OTHER ORCHESTRA              BLACK EYED SALLY'S                     HARTFORD

OPEN MIC                                        CROWN AND HAMMER                              COLLINSVILLE

UNPLUGGED ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC                     STRANGE BREW PUB          NORWICH

WEDNESDAY 11/20

COMMUNITY JAM f GENE DONALDSON        BLACK EYED SALLY'S                 HARTFORD

MURRAY THE WHEEL (Solo )                  TOOTZY PIZZA                                        WILTON

BOB DYLAN                             PERFORMING ARTS THEATER                    PROVIDENCE RI

CHRIS LEIGH BAND                     KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER              WESTERLY RI

OPEN MIC                                 DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR                                       MADISON

WEST COAST SWING             BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE (7:30 TO 10 )             PAWTUCKET RI

ERIC GALES / ALBERT CASTIGLIA                      DARYL'S HOUSE                   PAWLING NY

VRBE featuring NICK"Mr Nick" DAVID                    PUB ON PARK                          CRANSTON RI

JUKE JOINT WEDNESDAYS                       PEACHES SOUTHEN PUB                       NORWALK

LAMB JAM                                               SEAGRAPE CAFÉ                                         FAIRFIELD

WACKY BLUES JAM                                GREENDALE'S PUB                            WORCESTER MA

PETEY HOP (Roots and Blues Sessions )      FALCON UNDERGROUND             MARLBORO NY

FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY                        ARCH STREET TAVERN                    HARTFORD

OPEN MIC                                  MAPLE TREE CAFÉ                                      SIMSBURY

OPEN MIC                                          YANTIC INN                                                 YANTIC

OPEN MIC                                 TOBACCO SHED                                                  WINDSOR

FRIENDS DAY (Open mic )                               THEODORE'S                           SPRINGFIELD MA

 

 

WEEKLY JAMS
  • The Hungry Tiger: Blues Jam (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195

  • Black Eyed Sally’s: Community Blues Jam  (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427’

  • C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery: Ken Safety's Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire

  • Sliders: Wednesday Jam  Middletown

  • The Hungry Tiger: Open Mic Jam Hosted Jimmy Photon & The Hungry Tiger All-Stars (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195

  • Club One Entertainment Complex: THE Blues Jam (Sunday) Feeding Hills MA

  • Fiddlers Green: Open Mic hosted by Jason Brownstein (Every other Fri) Stamford

  • Maloneys Publick HOUSE: Musician's Hot Spot Open Mic w/Front Row Band (Sunday. 4 pm) Meriden

  • Café 9: Original Blues Jam Session w/ George Lesiw Band (Sunday) New Haven

  • The Buttonwood Tree: Terri and Rob Duo host the Open Mic (1st and 3rd Monday) Middletown

  • Best Video: Second Wednesday open mic Hamden

  • Turning Tide: Blues Jam w/Chris Leigh Band (First Sunday) New London

  • The State House: Sunday Blues n' Brisket (4 pm First Sunday) New Haven

  • Bobby Q's: Featured Act followed by a jam, hosted by Ed Train (Friday) Norwalk

  • Donahue's Beach Bar: Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison

  • Fast Eddie's Billiards Café: Thursday Open Mic; New Milford

  • Peaches On the Waterfront: Juke Joint Wednesdays w/Pro Jam Hosted By Ed Train Norwalk.

  • Guilford Country Tavern: Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday of month) Guilford

  • Infinity Music Hall: Open Mic in the Bistro (Thursday) Norfolk

  • Note Kitchen & Bar: 2JAM Acoustic Jam (Friday); Bethel.

  • Note Kitchen & Bar: Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.

  • Open Space: Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.

  • Preston VFW: Jam w/ guest host (Sunday); Preston

  • The Acoustic Café: Blues Jam hosted by Tom Crivellone (Monday) Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655

  • Stonehouse: Blues Jam (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877

  • Strange Brew: Bill's Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.

  • The Black Duck: Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.

  • Black Duck: Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport

  • The Black Sheep Tavern: Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041

  • O'Neils Bar: Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown (Thursday) Bridgeport

  • The Stomping Ground: Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900

  • The State House: Open Jam first (Sunday of the month) New Haven

  • Yantic Inn: Open Mic (Wednesday) Yantic

  • Cady's Tavern: Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday) Chepachet RI

  • Theodores’: Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000

  • Jillian’s: Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)

  • Greendale's Pub: Jim's Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)

  • Greendale's Pub: Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)

  • Greendale's Pub: Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)

  • Boundary Brewhouse: Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)

  • The Falcon Underground: Petey Hop's Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY

  • Lucy's Lounge: Petey Hop's acoustic open mic (Monday) Pleasantville, NY

  • June's: CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292

  • The Bayou: Blues jam (Monday) Mount Vernon, NY

  • Maple Tree Café: Open Mic (Wednesday) Simsbury

CT BLUES SOCIETY
© 2014-2020 CT BLUES SOCIETY, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.   Privacy Policy

Live blues music and blues shows in Connecticut and surrounding areas including (but not limited to): Ansonia, Berlin, Bridgeport, Bristol, Canton, Cheshire, Coventry, Danbury, Derby, Fairfield, Granby, Groton, Hartford, Manchester, Meriden, Middletown, Milford, New Britain, New Haven, New London, Norwalk, Norwich, Old Lyme, Putnum, Shelton, Simsbury, South Norwalk, Southington, Stamford, Torrington, Waterbury, West Haven and Winsted.

 

 

Designed 2014 by North Star Design Studio